Maryland-HHMI Undergraduate Research Fellows

Maryland-HHMI Undergraduate Research Fellowships are awarded competitively, based upon submission of a detailed research proposal, transcripts, personal statement and letter of support from the faculty mentor. Fellows receive a stipend of up to $6000 per calendar year and $1,000 for research supplies. 

Spring 2016 awards

  • Adam Berger (Dr. Ian White)
  • Zachary Bolten (Dr. Adam Hsieh)
  • Farida Ettefa (Dr. Antony Jose)
  • Austin Feng (Dr. Silvia Muro)
  • Isobel Hawes (Dr. Karen Carleton and Dr. Antonello Bonci)
  • Yaniv Kazansky (Dr. David Fushman)
  • Natalie Livingston (Dr. Steven Jay)
  • Meredith Miller (Dr. David Fushman)
  • David Shaya (Dr. Lyle Isaacs)
  • Nageen Sherani (Dr. Norma Andrews)
  • Jessica Yau (Dr. Christopher Jewell)

Spring 2015 awards

  • Iowis Zhu (Dr. Jason Kahn)
  • Arjun Adapa (Dr. Christopher Jewell)
  • Boyan Xia (Dr. Christopher Jewell)
  • Eric Zhou (Dr. Vincent T. Lee)
  • Gabrielle Welsh (Dr. Gerald Wilkinson)
  • Isobel Hawes (Dr. Karen Carleton)
  • John Paul Ouyang (Dr. Caren Chang)
  • Monika Looney (Dr. Antony Jose)
  • Shane Falcinelli (Dr. Volker Briken)
  • Yaniv Kazansky (Dr. David Fushman)

Spring 2014 awards

  • Anastasiya Belyaeva (Dr. Silvina Matysiak)
  • Andre DeSouza (Dr. Ricardo Araneda)
  • Michal Ad (Dr. Herman Sintim)
  • Sarah Helman (Dr. Vincent Lee)
  • Susan Lubejko (Dr. Katrina MacLeod)
  • Vivien Xie (Dr. Lisa Taneyhill)
  • Iowis Zhu (Dr. Jason Kahn)

Spring 2013 awards

  • Sarah Gibbons (Dr. Bryan Eichhorn)
  • Christian Eberly (Dr. Ricardo Araneda)
  • Allison Arai (Dr. Ricardo Araneda)
  • Maryam Mukhamedova (Dr. Christopher Jewell)
  • David Jiang (Dr. Norma W. Andrews)
  • Dae Ik Yi (Dr.  Zhongchi Liu)
  • Kyeong Han (Dr. Lisa Taneyhill)
  • Brandon Ng (Dr. Jason Kahn)
  • Alex Guseman (Dr. David Fushman)
  • Evguenia Morgun (Dr. Najib El-Sayed)
  • Daniel Albarnaz Farias (Dr. Daniel A. Butts)
  • Fang Cao (Dr. Daniel Butts)

Fall 2012 awards

  • Chukwukadibia Udeze (Dr. Daniel Stein)
  • Amanda Ward (Dr. David Mosser)
  • Andrew Li (Dr. Alexa Bely)
  • Andrew Timmons (Dr. David Fushman)
  • Annie Park (Dr. Catherine Carr)
  • Darshan K. Patel (Dr. Vincent T. Lee)
  • Jeff Rappaport (Dr. Silvia Muro)
  • Kenneth Rosenberg (Dr. Adam Hsieh)
  • Lauren Dorsey (Dr. Ganesh Sriram)
  • Melanie Shapiro (Dr. Wenxia Song)
  • Rachel E. Brown (Dr. Kwaku T. Dayie)
  • Rebecca Matteson (Dr. Eric Haag)
  • Sonal Patel (Dr. Steve Mount)
  • Soriayah Zaghab (Dr. Antony Jose)
  • Subhashree Nayak (Dr. Joshua H. Singer)
  • Wilson Chan (Dr. Ricardo Araneda)

Spring 2012 awards

  • Adam M. Kruszewski (Dr. Kevin S. McIver)
  • Alicia Jacobson (Dr. Thomas Castonguay)
  • Anna Zeira (Dr. Jason Kahn)
  • David Kunsberg (Dr. Daniel Falvey)
  • Delphia Varadarajan (Dr. Cynthia Moss)
  • Hayley Tumas (Dr. Maile Neel)
  • Heather Jacobs (Dr. June Kwak)
  • Janina Vaitkus (Dr. Helim Aranda-Espinoza)
  • Kalyani Kumar (Dr. Anne Simon)
  • Levi Teitz (Dr. Carlos Machado)
  • Maria Oei (Dr. Catherine Fenselau)
  • Melissa B Truong (Dr. Kan Cao)
  • Mian Mohammad Bilal Khalid (Dr. Peter Kofinas)
  • Robert Maurer (Dr. Ricardo Araneda)
  • Ronak Patel (Dr. Richard Payne)
  • Tiffany Jen (Dr. Lisa Anne Taneyhill)

Fall 2011 awards

  • Zahari Tchopev (Dr. L. Robert Slevc)
  • Maria Ansar (Dr. Silvia Muro)
  • Lisa Liu (Dr. Wenxia Song)
  • Abigail Cember (Dr. Sergei Sukharev)
  • Amy Streets (Dr. Daphne Soares)
  • George Ru (Dr. Gerald Wilkinson)
  • Jason Albanese (Dr. Kan Cao)
  • Kelley Heffner (Dr. Adam Hsieh)
  • Ramita Dewan (Dr. Ricardo C. Araneda)
  • Somdutta Mukherjee (Dr. Iqbal Hamza)
  • Krzysztof Franaszek (Dr. Jonathan Dinman)
  • Saikrishna Gourishetti (Dr. David Yager)

Spring 2011 awards

  • Nathan Zimnik (Dr. Ricardo C. Araneda)
  • Amee Raval (Dr. Amir Sapkota)
  • Tyler Treadway (Dr. Ricardo Araneda)
  • James Thierer (Dr. Charles Delwiche)
  • Joshua Thompson (Dr. John P Fisher)
  • MariaSanta Mangione (Dr. Najib M. El-Sayed, Ph.D.)
  • Matthew Conway (Dr. Ganesh Sriram)
  • Estefan Beltran (Dr. Stephen Roth)
  • Andrea Tian (Dr. Jae Kun Shim)
  • Ori Lieberman (Dr. Vincent Lee)
  • Emilija Miljkovic Renke (Dr. Daniel Nelson)
  • Catherine Bessell (Dr. Louisa Wu)
  • Shanie Gal-Edd (Dr. Pedro Barbosa)

Fall 2010 awards 

  • Kevin Meng (Dr. Iqbal Hamza)
  • Victoria Pugh (Dr. Ricardo Araneda)
  • Maria Gabriela Balarezo (Dr. Alexa Bely)
  • Theresa Neiderer (Dr. Lisa Taneyhill)
  • Lauren Kreeger (Dr. Katrina MacLeod and Dr. Catherine Carr)
  • Awais Malik (Dr. Patrick Kanold)
  • Vidda Moussavi (Dr. Rochelle Newman and Dr. Arthur Popper)
  • Adina Schwartz (Dr. Daphne Soares)