Maryland-HHMI Undergraduate Research Fellows

Maryland-HHMI Undergraduate Research Fellowships are awarded competitively, based upon submission of a detailed research proposal, transcripts, personal statement and letter of support from the faculty mentor. Fellows receive a stipend of up to $6000 per calendar year and $1,000 for research supplies. 

Spring 2018 awards

  • Uzair Ahtesham (Dr. Caren Chang)

  • Brenna Friday (Dr. Karen Lips)

  • Deiaa Harraz (Dr. Jeffery Davis)

  • Andrew Liu (Dr. Myles Poulin)

  • Thea Ornstein (Dr. Kimberly Stroka)

  • Evan Quartner (Dr. David Fushman)

  • Hanwen Yang (Dr. Scott Juntti)

Spring 2017 awards

  • Timothy Barry (Dr. William Fagan)

  • Emma deRavin (Dr. Wenxia Song)

  • Rachel Herman (Dr. Matthew Roesch)

  • Dat Huynh (Dr. Ganesh Sriram)

  • Yousuf Khan (Dr. Jonathan Dinman)

  • Robert Liu (Dr. Garegin Papoian

  • Kristen Ramsey (Dr. Sergei Sukharev)

  • Anna Seminara (Dr. Vincent Lee)

  • Eric Wang (Dr. Jeffery Klauda)

  • Cornelia Zhu (Dr. Vivek Advani)

Spring 2016 awards

  • Adam Berger (Dr. Ian White)

  • Zachary Bolten (Dr. Adam Hsieh)

  • Farida Ettefa (Dr. Antony Jose)

  • Austin Feng (Dr. Silvia Muro)

  • Isobel Hawes (Dr. Karen Carleton and Dr. Antonello Bonci)

  • Yaniv Kazansky (Dr. David Fushman)

  • Natalie Livingston (Dr. Steven Jay)

  • Meredith Miller (Dr. David Fushman)

  • David Shaya (Dr. Lyle Isaacs)

  • Nageen Sherani (Dr. Norma Andrews)

  • Jessica Yau (Dr. Christopher Jewell)

Spring 2015 awards

  • Iowis Zhu (Dr. Jason Kahn)

  • Arjun Adapa (Dr. Christopher Jewell)

  • Boyan Xia (Dr. Christopher Jewell)

  • Eric Zhou (Dr. Vincent T. Lee)

  • Gabrielle Welsh (Dr. Gerald Wilkinson)

  • Isobel Hawes (Dr. Karen Carleton)

  • John Paul Ouyang (Dr. Caren Chang)

  • Monika Looney (Dr. Antony Jose)

  • Shane Falcinelli (Dr. Volker Briken)

  • Yaniv Kazansky (Dr. David Fushman)

Spring 2014 awards

  • Anastasiya Belyaeva (Dr. Silvina Matysiak)

  • Andre DeSouza (Dr. Ricardo Araneda)

  • Michal Ad (Dr. Herman Sintim)

  • Sarah Helman (Dr. Vincent Lee)

  • Susan Lubejko (Dr. Katrina MacLeod)

  • Vivien Xie (Dr. Lisa Taneyhill)

  • Iowis Zhu (Dr. Jason Kahn)

Fall 2013 awards

  • Lauren Leffer (Dr. Cynthia Moss)

  • Kai-li Liang (Dr. Richard Stewart)

  • Michael Mandler (Dr. Michael Doyle)

  • Zeshan Tariq (Dr. Wolfgang Losert)

  • Yinglun Wu (Dr. Antony Jose)

Spring 2013 awards

  • Sarah Gibbons (Dr. Bryan Eichhorn)

  • Christian Eberly (Dr. Ricardo Araneda)

  • Allison Arai (Dr. Ricardo Araneda)

  • Maryam Mukhamedova (Dr. Christopher Jewell)

  • David Jiang (Dr. Norma W. Andrews)

  • Dae Ik Yi (Dr. Zhongchi Liu)

  • Kyeong Han (Dr. Lisa Taneyhill)

  • Brandon Ng (Dr. Jason Kahn)

  • Alex Guseman (Dr. David Fushman)

  • Evguenia Morgun (Dr. Najib El-Sayed)

  • Daniel Albarnaz Farias (Dr. Daniel A. Butts)

  • Fang Cao (Dr. Daniel Butts)

Fall 2012 awards

  • Chukwukadibia Udeze (Dr. Daniel Stein)

  • Amanda Ward (Dr. David Mosser)

  • Andrew Li (Dr. Alexa Bely)

  • Andrew Timmons (Dr. David Fushman)

  • Annie Park (Dr. Catherine Carr)

  • Darshan K. Patel (Dr. Vincent T. Lee)

  • Jeff Rappaport (Dr. Silvia Muro)

  • Kenneth Rosenberg (Dr. Adam Hsieh)

  • Lauren Dorsey (Dr. Ganesh Sriram)

  • Melanie Shapiro (Dr. Wenxia Song)

  • Rachel E. Brown (Dr. Kwaku T. Dayie)

  • Rebecca Matteson (Dr. Eric Haag)

  • Sonal Patel (Dr. Steve Mount)

  • Soriayah Zaghab (Dr. Antony Jose)

  • Subhashree Nayak (Dr. Joshua H. Singer)

  • Wilson Chan (Dr. Ricardo Araneda)

Spring 2012 awards

  • Adam M. Kruszewski (Dr. Kevin S. McIver)

  • Alicia Jacobson (Dr. Thomas Castonguay)

  • Anna Zeira (Dr. Jason Kahn)

  • David Kunsberg (Dr. Daniel Falvey)

  • Delphia Varadarajan (Dr. Cynthia Moss)

  • Hayley Tumas (Dr. Maile Neel)

  • Heather Jacobs (Dr. June Kwak)

  • Janina Vaitkus (Dr. Helim Aranda-Espinoza)

  • Kalyani Kumar (Dr. Anne Simon)

  • Levi Teitz (Dr. Carlos Machado)

  • Maria Oei (Dr. Catherine Fenselau)

  • Melissa B Truong (Dr. Kan Cao)

  • Mian Mohammad Bilal Khalid (Dr. Peter Kofinas)

  • Robert Maurer (Dr. Ricardo Araneda)

  • Ronak Patel (Dr. Richard Payne)

  • Tiffany Jen (Dr. Lisa Anne Taneyhill)

Fall 2011 awards

  • Zahari Tchopev (Dr. L. Robert Slevc)

  • Maria Ansar (Dr. Silvia Muro)

  • Lisa Liu (Dr. Wenxia Song)

  • Abigail Cember (Dr. Sergei Sukharev)

  • Amy Streets (Dr. Daphne Soares)

  • George Ru (Dr. Gerald Wilkinson)

  • Jason Albanese (Dr. Kan Cao)

  • Kelley Heffner (Dr. Adam Hsieh)

  • Ramita Dewan (Dr. Ricardo C. Araneda)

  • Somdutta Mukherjee (Dr. Iqbal Hamza)

  • Krzysztof Franaszek (Dr. Jonathan Dinman)

  • Saikrishna Gourishetti (Dr. David Yager)

Spring 2011 awards

  • Nathan Zimnik (Dr. Ricardo C. Araneda)

  • Amee Raval (Dr. Amir Sapkota)

  • Tyler Treadway (Dr. Ricardo Araneda)

  • James Thierer (Dr. Charles Delwiche)

  • Joshua Thompson (Dr. John P Fisher)

  • MariaSanta Mangione (Dr. Najib M. El-Sayed, Ph.D.)

  • Matthew Conway (Dr. Ganesh Sriram)

  • Estefan Beltran (Dr. Stephen Roth)

  • Andrea Tian (Dr. Jae Kun Shim)

  • Ori Lieberman (Dr. Vincent Lee)

  • Emilija Miljkovic Renke (Dr. Daniel Nelson)

  • Catherine Bessell (Dr. Louisa Wu)

  • Shanie Gal-Edd (Dr. Pedro Barbosa)

Fall 2010 awards 

  • Kevin Meng (Dr. Iqbal Hamza)

  • Victoria Pugh (Dr. Ricardo Araneda)

  • Maria Gabriela Balarezo (Dr. Alexa Bely)

  • Theresa Neiderer (Dr. Lisa Taneyhill)

  • Lauren Kreeger (Dr. Katrina MacLeod and Dr. Catherine Carr)

  • Awais Malik (Dr. Patrick Kanold)

  • Vidda Moussavi (Dr. Rochelle Newman and Dr. Arthur Popper)

  • Adina Schwartz (Dr. Daphne Soares)